Office: +1 (250) 768-1519


Municipal Pension Retirees' Association

www.mpra.ca Privacy Policy

                                                                                            

Type of website: Non-Profit Association
Effective date: November 9, 2021

www.mpra.ca (the "Site") is owned and operated by the Municipal Pension Retirees’ Association. The MPRA Operations Manager is the administrator and Privacy Officer of the site and can be contacted at:
             opmanager@mpra.ca
             (250) 768-1519
              2525 Dobbin Road, Unit 4

            West Kelowna B.C. V4T 2G1

Accountability

The MPRA is accountable for compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).  That legislation sets out rules for how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.  “Personal information” is a broadly defined term that includes information that is reasonably capable of identifying a particular individual either alone or when combined with information from other available sources.

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

1.      What personal data we may collect;

2.      How we will use collected data;

3.      Who has access to the data collected;

4.      The rights of Site users; and

5.      The Site's cookie policy.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1.      The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and

2.      The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

                  

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information.  The data is aggregated and stored, but not linked to any personally identifiable information.

1.      Clicked links; and

2.      Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We collect the following data when you become a member of the MPRA and fill out your application to join us.

  • 1.      First and last name;
  • 2.      Date of birth;
  • 3.      Email address;
  • 4.      Phone number;
  • 5.      Address; and
  • 6.      Personal Identification Number (PID issued by the Pension Corporation of BC).

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1.      Creating Membership Account.

The Purpose for Collection of Personal Information
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1.       Accept as member of the MPRA;

2.       Collect membership dues;

3.       Send MPRA newsletters and communiques to members;

4.       Provide membership lists to the relevant MPRA District;

5.      Coordinate with the Pension Corporation for the provision of its services to members.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
The MPRA may need to disclose your personal information including PID, name, address, birth date and deceased date to the BC Pension Corporation to facilitate dues deductions and maintain current records. The MPRA is not affiliated with the Pension Corporation or the Municipal Pension Board of Trustees. Annual dues are deducted from the March Municipal Pension payment each year until such time that you revoke this

authority in writing to the MPRA. 

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization or employee who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Limits to Use and Disclosure
We will not collect, use, or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes for collection, unless we have received additional consent, or the use and disclosure is authorized by PIPA without consent.  We may disclose personal information where authorized by PIPA or required by law (for example, in the event of a court order, subpoena or search warrant). We may also disclose your personal information to prove or protect our legal rights.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
Member data will be stored for ten years
after the date that you cease membership with the MPRA as required by the Societies Act.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement may result in the employee's termination. Provincial and District Executives are provided limited data for communication purposes only.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
Individuals may request access to their own personal information that is under our control, as well as information about the ways in which their personal information is or has been used, and the names of the individuals and organizations to which their personal information has been disclosed.  Requests for access must be made in writing.  We may require individuals to prove their identity before we provide them with access to their personal information. We may also charge a minimal fee for providing an individual with access to their personal information. If a fee is required, we will provide the individual with a written fee estimate in advance. We will endeavor to provide the requested personal information within 30 business days after it is requested unless a time extension is granted under PIPA. If we are authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access, we will tell the individual in writing, stating the reasons for refusal, and outlining further steps available to the applicant.

We make all reasonable arrangements to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate and complete. Individuals may request that we correct any errors or omissions in their personal information. If we are satisfied that the request for correction is reasonable, we will correct the information and send the corrected information to any organizations we disclosed that information to during the year before the date the correction was made.  If we are not satisfied that the request for correction is reasonable, we will annotate the information, noting that the correction was requested but not made.

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to whom we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact our privacy officer:
             opmanager@mpra.ca
             (250) 768-1519
             2525 Dobbin Road, Unit 4

            West Kelowna B.C. V4T 2G1

In the event you are not satisfied with our handling of your request or complaint, then you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia:

           Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
             PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
             Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4  

             info@oipc.bc.ca

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

1.      You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any email.

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

1.      Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, at:
            opmanager@mpra.ca
             (250) 768-1519
             2525 Dobbin Road, Unit 4
  West Kelowna B.C. V4T 2G1


FOLLOW US

Call Us:

Office: +1 (250) 768-1519

Click image to visit the Join Us page

© Copyright 2020 Municipal Pension Retirees' Association.  All rights reserved. EST. 2003

Address:
2525 Dobbin Road, Unit #4     
West Kelowna, BC  V4T 2G1

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software